IIT JAM Result 2020 | Cutoff, Ranks & Merit List, Dates, Counselling

Check Out The Latest Details on the Topic IIT JAM Result 2020 | Cutoff, Ranks & Merit List, Dates, Counselling. IIT Bombay Will Release The official Results of IIT JAM 2020  (आईआईटी जेएएम 2020). The IIT JAM 2020 exam is going to be conducted by IIT Bombay. IIT JAM 2020 Result will be declared on the 20th March 2020 through online mode. Joint Admission Test for MSc is an admission test for Master of Science (M.Sc.) and other post-graduate science programs at the Indian Institutes of TechnologyIndian Institute of Science, and other institutes.

In our Previous Article, we provide the information Like  IIT JAM Entrance Test Important Dates,  IIT JAM Test Pattern, and Syllabus, Eligibility,  IIT JAM Syllabus,  IIT JAM 2020 Application Form, and Fee.  IIT JAM 2020 Applied Candidates can download the Application Form, Admit Card, Previous Question Papers, Answer Keys through the following Links. By referring Below Posts you can get the complete information on  IIT JAM 2020 Test.

Latest News: ITI JAM Entrance Exam Result 2020 will be declared in the month of 20th Mar 2020

IIT JAM Result 2020 Release Date

The IIT Bombay Authority would be Conducted the IIT JAM 2020 Test for the Applied Candidates. The IIT JAM Exam will be organized on 10th February 2020. The authority will provide the IIT JAM 2020 result on 20th March 2020 and the Answer key of IIT JAM 2020 tentatively on the 25th of February  2020. Candidates will participate in the IIT JAM 2020 counseling according to their rank in the merit list. No additional requirements, like suitability tests or interviews, are needed for the programs for which the admission process is through JAM.

EventsDates (Announced)
Commencement of online application form5th Sept 2019
Last date of online application submission & uploading of documents on the website9th Oct 2019
Correction18th Oct 2019
Admit card release7th Jan 2020
Mock test availability21st Nov 2020
IIT JAM 2020 exam date9th Feb 2020
Announcement of result20th Mar 2020
Availability of scorecard3rd April to 31st Jul 2020
Submission of application for admission9th-22nd Apr 2020
Declaration of first admission list1st Jun 2020

Note: The Number of Attempts as there are no restrictions on the number of times you may appear the exam. The only requirement is a Bachelor’s degree with at least 2 years or 4 semesters worth of the subject material studied in which you wish to appear for JAM.

Step to Download Result from the Official Website

  • Visit the Official Website of IIT JAM 2020 for the Candidate Result.
  • Find out the Answer key Tab of IIT JAM Result 2020 Download.
  • Enter the candidate Roll.no & Date of Birth of the IIT JAM 2020 and then click on Submit for your Result
  • You can Download as Hard Copy of Result Sheet and Rank Card for future use in Counseling.

IIT JAM Candidate Instructions

  • No hard copy of the JAM 2020 scorecard will be sent to the JAM 2020 qualified candidates by the Organizing Institute. It can only be downloaded from JAM 2020 website within a specified period.
  • Integrated Ph.D. programs in Physical Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Mathematical Sciences & Biological Sciences at IISc Bangalore will use the JAM results to shortlist the candidates for final selection.
  • On the basis of performance in JAM 2020, for each test paper, separate merit lists will be prepared for General (GEN), OBC Non-Creamy Layer (OBC-NCL), SC, ST,
    and Persons with Disability (PWD) category candidates.

IIT-JAM  2020 Cut Off & Rank

The Cut off marks would be declared on after the IIT JAM  2020 Examination for Admission. IIT JAM  2020 cutoff is the minimum marks that show the qualifying status of the IIT JAM  test 2020 candidates for admission. The following table has the previous year Cutoff marks of Categorie wise of IIT JAM.

Program

GeneralOBC(NCL)SCST

PwD

Biological Sciences33.9930.59171717
Biotechnology26.672413.3413.3413.34
Chemistry23.3521.0211.6811.6811.68
Geology33.2929.9616.6416.6416.64
Mathematics19.5117.569.769.769.76
Mathematical Statistics19.0417.149.529.529.52
PH14.7913.317.397.397.39

IIT JAM  2020 Counseling

IIT JAM Result: The Candidates qualified the IIT JAM  Test to have followed in the seat allocation process for the seat distributions. The counseling schedule will be published separately. After JAM 2020 results are announced, a qualified candidate will have to apply online only using the prescribed Admission Form available at JAM 2019 website.  The final seat allotment will be done based on the OBC-NCL certificate submitted along with the application form for admission.

IIT JAM Important Links

Also, Read the Following Links for More information on Entrance Test Results

Hope you may get the complete information on the topic of IIT JAM Result (आईआईटी जेएएम  Results) 2020 | Cutoff, Ranks & Merit List, Dates, Counselling. For any kind of Doubts according to IIT JAM 2020 Test, you can Contact us Via Comment Box. You can Like or Subscribe Our Website for Regular Updates on Entrance Test.

📢 Get Latest Exam Updates via Telegram / WhatsApp / E-mail

Note: Please fill details to get latest exam notifications, updates & alerts.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.