Delhi University – LLB | LLM 2019 Application Form, Registration, Date, Fee, Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility

6

Check out the latest topic of Law Entrance Test of Delhi University – LLB | LLM 2019 Application Form, Registration, Date, Fee, Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility. Delhi University Conducts LAW Entrance Test for the Applicants can get the Admission in the Law Courses. Delhi University Offers the Programs of Law are LLB, LLM (2 years) and LLM (3 years). Delhi University Release the Notification in the Fourth Week of April 2019. The Candidate can Apply for Law Entrance Test before the Application Form Expires of Delhi University – LLB | LLM 2019.
Also, Read the following Links For More Information

Delhi University – LLB | LLM 2019 Dates

Events – LLB Important Dates
Application Form is available fromApril 2019
Last Date for Application FormMay 2019
Release of Admit CardJune 2019
Date of LLB Exam 2019June 2019
Declaration of ResultJuly 2019
DU LLM 2019
Application Form is available fromApril 2019
Last Date for Application FormMay 2019
Release of Admit CardMay 2019
Date of LLM Exam 2019June 2019
Answer Key Release DateJune 2019
Declaration of ResultJuly 2019

About Delhi University

Delhi University conducts DU LLB and LLM Entrance Exam in order to shortlist aspirants for admission in LLB and LLM programmes offered by the University. Programmes offered at Delhi University’s Faculty of Law are LLB, LLM (2 years) and LLM (3 years). To offer admission to aspirants in LLM and LLB course offered by the University, candidates need to appear for DU LLM, DU LLB entrance exam.

Previous Delhi University – LLB | LLM 2018 Dates

Events

Dates 

DU LLB 2018 Exam Dates

Online registration startsApril 2018
Online registration last dateMay 2018
Admit card releasedJune 2018
Conduction of entrance examinationJune 2018
Declaration of resultJuly 2018
Date of depositing admission feeJuly 2018

DU LLM 2018 Exam Dates

Notification and start of online registrationApril 2018
Last date for online application submissionMay 2018
Last date of fee submission for registered candidatesMay 2018
Availability of Admit CardJune 2018
DU LLM 2018 Entrance TestJune 2018
Issue of Answer KeyJune 2018
DU LLM 2018 ResultJuly 2018
Merit List July 2018
CounsellingAugust 2018

Application Form 2019

The Delhi University – LLB | LLM 2019 Application form is available online on the official website of the University of Delhi. The Application Form can be Available on Different Dates for LLM, LLB Course. Download the Application Form for LLM, LLB Course as follows,

Application Fee

Category

 Application Fee

General/OBCRs 500
SC/STRs 250

How to Fill Online Application?

  • Application Form can be Available for the month of April 2019. The candidates should Register on the Official Website for Application Download
  • The Candidate can be creating a LOGIN account using an e-mail ID individually.
  • Fill all the required details on the Application Form and Upload a Signature and Photograph of the Applicants in the Application Form.
  • No hard copy of filled in the application form is to be sent to the Delhi University office.

Delhi University Law Programs

  • Bachelor of Laws(LL.B.),
  • Master of Laws (LL.M.),
  • Master of Corporate Laws (M.C.L.),
  • Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.), and
  • Doctor of Civil Laws (D.C.L.).

Delhi University Test Centers

  • Kolkata
  • Nagpur
  • Varanasi
  • Chennai
  • Delhi
  • Guwahati

Delhi University Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit: The Minimum Age limit is 20 Years and the Maximum Age Limit is 23 Years. The Age relaxation as per Government Rules and regulations for all reserved Candidates.

Education Qualification for LLB Course:

  • The Candidates must Qualify the Graduate degree in any discipline from DU or any other recognized University. The candidate has to secure at least 50% marks in qualifying exam for General Category, 45% aggregate marks for OBC Category Candidates, 40% Percent for SC, ST Category.

Education Qualification for LLM Course:

  • The Applicant Should Qualify for the  Three/Five Year LL.B degree from the University of Delhi or any other recognized University for LLM Course.
  • The General Category Candidates should required minimum of 50% aggregate marks or equivalent grade and for SC, ST or Reserved Category 45% aggregate marks or equivalent grade

Delhi University Exam Pattern

DU LLB Exam Pattern:

SectionTotal No. of QuestionsTotal Marks
English Language & Comprehension100 Ques400 Marks
General Knowledge & Current Affairs
Reasoning & Analytical Abilities
Legal Awareness & Aptitude
📢 Get Latest Exam Updates via E-mail ✉

Note : Submit your name, email, state and updates category below.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

DU LLM Exam Pattern:

Topics

DurationTotal Marks

No.of Questions

Family Law120 minutes700 Marks170 Questions
Law of Torts
Jurisprudence
Consumer Protection
Criminal Law
Cyber Law
Law of Contracts
Environment Law
Company Law & Partnership
Public International Law
Constitutional Law of India
Sale of Goods
Intellectual Property Rights

DU LLB Syllabus

Legal Awareness & Aptitude

  • Contracts and Constitutional Law
  • International Law
  • Intellectual Property Rights
  • Legal Awareness covering Constitutional Law and Polity
  • Indian Constitution, its structure, sections, and schedules
  • IPC and the CrPC
  • Torts
  • Vicarious Liability
  • Strict Liability
  • Law of Crimes

Reasoning & Analytical Abilities

  • Critical Reasoning
  • Syllogism
  • Analogy
  • Series
  • Blood Relations
  • Directions

English Language & Comprehension

  • Essay-writing
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Jumbled words/sentences
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Incorrect sentences
  • Unseen passages

General Knowledge & Current Affairs

  • Physical geography, science, and environment
  • Important happenings in the area of the Indian Constitution or Justice system
  • Important awards of the year – sports, science, literature, and arts
  • Major UN bodies, their functions locations
  • Overview of Indian history and geography

Arthimetic

  • Average
  • Algebra
  • AP and GP
  • Percentage
  • Profit and loss
  • Number system

DU LLM Syllabus

  • Constitutional Law of India
  • Criminal Law
  • Company law and Partnership
  • Intellectual Property Rights (IPR),
  • Cyber Law,
  • Environment Law
  • Contemporary Legal Issues
  • Jurisprudence
  • Law of Contracts and Sale of Goods
  • Law of Torts and Consumer Protection
  • Family Law
  • Public International Law

Delhi University – LLB | LLM 2019 Admit card

The Admit card of LLM, LLB Course applicants can Download from the Official Website in the month of  June 2019. Along with the admit card, candidates must carry one identity proof to the examination center. No, admit card will be sent to candidates through post or email. Once downloaded, candidates need to take a printout of the Admit Card and carry it to the allotted test center on the day of the exam.

Delhi University Reservation

Category

Percentage

Scheduled Caste15%
Scheduled Tribe7.5%
O.B.C. (Non-creamy layer) 27%
Physically Handicapped (PH)3%
Children/Wards of Armed Forces Personnel (CW)5%
Foreign Nationals (FN)5%

Delhi University – LLB | LLM 2019 Result

Candidates can view their results by entering their login details From the Official Website, candidates can download the Results which is Available only for Registered Candidates. The result for both Courses can be Available in the Month of July 2019. The candidates will be called on the basis of merit list for the counseling. candidates can view their total marks as well as section-wise marks secured by them in the law entrance exam. The Delhi University Law Entrance Test Result sheet also includes an aspirant’s All India Rank (AIR) and Category Rank (CR).

No.Of Seats Available in Delhi University

CategoryLL.B. (2310+301)LL.M. (100+08)
C.L.C.

(770+101)

L.C. – I

(924+120)

L.C. – II

(616+80)

2-yr. course (54+05)3-yr. course (46+03)
General3884673122724
Scheduled Caste1161399287
Scheduled Tribe58694643
O.B.C. (Non-creamy layer)2082491661512
Physically Handicapped (PH)23281821
Children/Wards of Armed Forces Personnel (CW)39463132
Foreign Nationals (FN)394631

Delhi University 2019 Counselling

The Delhi University Law Entrance Test Shortlisted candidates will be called for the counseling round. The DU LLB, LLM 2019 Entrance Exam Counselling is expected to be held in the last week of July. In counseling round, candidates will be allotted the seats according to rank-wise. The Authority given instructions and dates should follow by the Candidates for Admission in Law Courses.

Required Documents at the Time of Counselling

  • Downloaded Admit card
  • Original Application Form
  • Downloaded Admission Form of Faculty of Law
  • Rank Card/Merit List
  • Graduation Mark-sheets
  • Graduation Certificate/Migration Certificate
  • Character Certificate (not older than 6 months on date of admission)
  • 5 Passport Size Photographs
  • Age Certificate (High School/Matriculation)
  • Class 12 Passing Certificate
  • College Leaving Certificate
  • Cast Certificate (If required)
  • PwD Certificate (if required)

Read the following links for more information on other Law Entrance Test

Hope you may get the Complete information on the Concept Details of Delhi University – LLB | LLM 2019 Application Form, Registration, Date, Fee, Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Eligibility. For any Query, you can Contact us via comment box. you can share or subscribe our Website for more information on Other Concepts.

6 Comments
  1. Mamta rani says

    I want to do LLB after graduate

  2. Anchal Singh says

    good do it
    doing law is very knowledgeable and intresting thing

  3. gagan says

    no application form link available here

  4. Tamanna says

    Hey can somebody please share the application form link of LLB entrance ?

  5. Sanchi says

    Clash of dates of mh cet llb 3 years and du llb… What should I do

  6. Jit ghosh says

    I want to know fees structure of of du

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.